Gujarat Post Office GDS Recruitment 2017 – 1912 Gramin Dak Sevak Vacancy | Apply Online @ www.appost.in/gdsonline/

Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2017 – 1912 Gramin Dak Sevak Vacancy | Apply Online @ www.appost.in/gdsonline/

Gujarat Postal Circle has announced a latest recruitment notification as Gujarat Postal Circle Recruitment 2017 to filling up Gramin Dak Sevak vacancy. Applications are invited from eligible candidates for the posts of 128 Gramin dak Sevak (GDS). Candidates who are looking for Gujarat government jobs may grab this oppurtunity. All eligible and interested candidates may Apply Online through official website appost.in/gdsonline/ on or before last date 08th May 2017.

Other details like age limit, eligibility, selection process, salary, how to apply,  important dates etc. are given below.

About Gujarat Postal Circle

It is a Central Government Department, headquartered at Gandhinagar city. It headed by the Chief Postmaster General. The Gujarat Circle divided into 04 (four) regions to reach each and every customer of the state. Each of these four regions headed by a Postmaster General. Now, they are looking to provide high-quality mail and parcel related services in India and throughout the world. To be recognized as an efficient and excellent organization is their vision. This department gives total dedication for understanding and fulfilling customer’s needs. They have a commitment to providing challenging and rewarding career for their employees. Though official website gujaratpost.gov.in, the authority publish employment notification every year to hire most eligible candidates.

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 – 128 Gramin Dak Sevak Vacancy details

Name Of the OrganizationGujarat Postal Circle Department
Name of the PostsGramin dak Sevak (GDS) Jobs
No . of Posts1912
EducationSSC / 10th Class
Pay ScaleRs.6470/- per month
Job LocationGujarat
Last Date08-05-2017
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.gujaratpost.gov.in

Category Wise Vacancy Details

S. No.Name of the CategoryTotal No. of Posts
1.UR1056 Posts
2.OBC0467 Posts
3.SC087 Posts
4.ST302 Posts
5.Total1912 Posts

Eligibility for Gujarat Postal Circle Gramin Dak Sevak Vacancy

Educational Qualification for Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Jobs

The candidate should pass 10th standard from approved state boards by the respective State Govt. / Central Govt. The Candidate passed Xth class examination in first attempt will be treated as meritorious against those passed compartmentally.

Age Limit for Gujarat Postal Circle Recruitment 2017

Minimum and Maximum Age Limit – 18 to 40 Years

Age Relaxation

The maximum age shall be relaxable by 03 (three) years to those belonging to OBC categories and 05 (five) years in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST. [10 years for PH above the respective category]

Salary Offered for Gramin dak Sevak (GDS) Vacancy

Selected candidates will get Rs. 25,000/- per month .

Selection Process for Gujarat Post Office Recruitment GDS Jobs

Candidates should be selected based on Autogenerated Merit list prepared.

 

Application Fee for Gujarat Post Office Gramin Dak Sevak Recruitment

Candidates have to pay 100 rupees for general and OBC category candidates, no application fee required to deposit for ST/SC/Women candidates.

How to Apply Online for Gujarat postal Circle Recruitment – GDS vacancy

Candidates who are Eligible for Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Vacancy 2017 can fill online form before the last date. By the help of these steps you can easily apply online form for Gujarat Post office Gramin Dak Sevak Jobs :

  1. First of all candidates log on to the official website www.indiapost.gov.in.
  2. Now Click on GDS Online Application Link.
  3. Then click on Gujarat Circle GDS Jobs Notification link & read it properly.
  4. If you are eligible then click on Registration Link.
  5. Fill the registration form & click on proceed button.
  6. Now log in your Account & Fill all required information in form properly.
  7. Upload your passport size Photo & other documents in form carefully.
  8. Recheck all details before submission.
  9. Now deposit application fee through offline mode using Registration No.
  10. Now submit application form & Take print out of Assam Post Office GDS Application form for future use.

Important Dates for Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Jobs

Last Date to submit Online Application Form : 11-05-2017

Gujarat Post Office GDS Recruitment Important Links

 Gujarat Post Office GDS Jobs Advertisement Notification

Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Recruitment Online Application Form 

—————————————————–

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 – 413 MTS (Multi-Tasking Staff) Vacancy | Apply Online @  ojas.gujarat.gov.in

Department of Posts, Office of The Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Postal Circle, Ahmedabad has advertised a notification for the recruitment of 413 Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) Cadre vacancies in Administrative/ Subordinate Post Offices for different Regions under direct recruitment. Eligible candidates can apply online from 24-03-2017 at 00.00 Hrs to 10-04-2017 at 23.59 Hrs. Other details like age, qualification, selection process, application fee & how to apply are given below…

Gujarat Post Office MTS Recruitment 2017 – Vacancy Details

Total No.of Posts: 413
Name of the Division & Posts:
A. Multi-Tasking Staff in Subordinate Post Office: 325 Posts
I. Ahmedabad HQ Region: 127 Posts

II. Rajkot Region: 62 Posts

III. Vadodara Region: 136 Posts

B. Multi-Tasking Staff in Administrative Office: 88 Posts

a) Multi- Tasking Staff in Subordinate Post Office

Sl.No.Name of Dn.OCSCSTOBCTotalPH-IPH-IIPH-IIIEx-SM
1.Ahmedabad GPO080307180101
2.Ahd. City Dn06010209010201
3Gandhinagar020305
4Sabarkantha030301
5Mahesana0202
6Banaskantha0202
7Patan010102
8MMS Ahd0202
9CSD Ahd020103
10RMS “AM‟ Division391428810103
Total Ahmedabad HQ Region6302184412702040104
11Amreli050501
12Bhavnagar04020601
13Gondal010102
14Jamnagar01020205
15Junagadh0402010701
16Kachchh06030901
17Porbandar0202
18Rajkot0101030501
19Surendernagar020103
20RMS ‘RJ’ Division0307081801
Total Rajkot Region2914196201020201
21Anand02010302
22Bardoli01010103
23Bharuch06010209
24Kheda01010103
25Navsari04020601
26Panchmahal0303010701
27Surat110213
28Vadodara (E)1001020316
29Vadodara (W)02010104
30Valsad050106
31RMS ‘W’ Division38032566010105
Total Vadodara Region8307093713601010306
GRAND Total175094110032504070611

b) Multi-Tasking Staff in Admisitrative Offices

Sl No.Name of DnOCSCSTOBCTotalPH-I
(VH)
PH-II
(VH)
PH-III
(VH)
Ex- SM
1CPMG Office, Ahmedabad140923
2PMG Office, Rajkot0202
3PMG Office, Vadodara0101
4Postal Training Centre, Vadodara07010210
5O/o Director of Accounts(Postal), Ahmedabad0701010312
6Postal Store Depot, Ahmedabad100414
7Postal Store Depot, Rajkot070512
8Postal Store Depot Vadodara1001020114
GRAND Total5802042488

Eligibiltiy for Gujarat Postal Circle MTS Recruitment

Educational Qualification

Candidates should possess Matriculation from any recognized Board.

Age Limit

Candidates age limit should be 18 to 25 years for unreserved (UR) applicants as on 10-04-2017. Age relaxation is 5 years for Schedule Castes/ Schedule Tribes, 3 years for Other Backward Classes(OBC) candidates, 10 years for PH+ Unreserved, 15 years for PH + SC/ ST, 13 years for PH + OBC candidates admissible as per rules. For more information Refer the notification.

Application Fee

Applicants required to pay Rs. 200/- for All male applicants belonging to Un-reserved (UR) and OBC, SC/ ST/ PH/ Women categories to be deposited at nearest computerized Post Offices in Gujarat Postal Circle and to produce Fee Payment Challan by him and to Pay the Fee in Cash only.

 

Selection Process

Candidates will be selected based on applicants performance in Aptitude Test and Descriptive Examination.

How to Apply for Gujarat Post Office Multi Tasking Staff Recruitment 2017

Eligible candidates can apply online through the website https://ojas.gujarat.gov.in from 24-03-2017 at 00.00 Hrs to 10-04-2017 at 23.59 Hrs.
1. Before applying online, candidates must have scanned photograph & signature.
2. Candidates should log on to the website https://ojas.gujarat.gov.in
3. Click on “Apply Online” & Select “DOPGJ (Departments of Posts, Gujarat)”.
4. Click on “Apply Now” & Fill all the mandatory details in the application form.
5. An unique Application Number will be generated, retain it for further use.
6. Edit the application form by using application number, date of birth & click on confirm button.
7. Upload scanned photograph & signature, click on confirm button.
8. Take Print out of online application form for Future use.

Important Dates for Gujarat Postal Circle MTS Recruitment

Starting Date for Apply Online24-03-2017 at 00.00 Hrs
Last Date to Apply Online10-04-2017 at 23.59 Hrs
Starting Date for Payment of Application Fee24-03-2017
Last Date to Payment of Application Fee12-04-2017
Tentative Date of Examination14-05-2017 (Sunday)

 

Download Official Advertisement


Apply Online Application Form

Click here to Apply Online